Bal Gangadhar Tilak100th death anniversary

0
67

Bal Gangadhar Tilak100th death anniversary

Born as Keshav Gangadhar Tilak, was an Indian nationalist, teacher, and an independence activist. He was one-third of the Lal Bal Pal triumvirate. Tilak was the first leader of the Indian Independence Movement. The British colonial authorities called him “The father of the Indian unrest.
Born: 23 July 1856, Chikhali
Died: 1 August 1920, Mumbai
Nickname: Lokmanya Tilak
Full name: Keshav Gangadhar Tilak
Education: Government Law College, Mumbai (1878–1879), Deccan College (1873–1877)
Lokmanya Bal Gangadhar Tilak was the one who made India’s freedom struggle truly Indian. While addressing the inaugural session of a webinar organized by the Indian Council for Cultural Relations on Tilak’s 100th death anniversary, Shah said: “Those who have studied the history of the Congress will know it. If anyone made India’s Independence struggle Indian, it was Tilak.

News Desk, Ne India News

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here